ARF Faculty Associates

Name and Department

Department & Office Location

E-mail address

Sabrina Agarwal

Anthropology
2251 College Bldg, room 212

agarwal@berkeley.edu

Walter Alvarez (emeritus)

Earth & Planetary Science
315 McCone Hall

platetec@berkeley.edu

Ronald Amundson

Environmental Science, Policy, and Management
108 Hilgard Hall

earthy@berkeley.edu

Thomas Biolsi

Native American Studies
506 Barrows Hall

biolsit@berkeley.edu

Guitty Azarpay (emerita)

Near Eastern Studies
280 Barrows Hall

azarpay@comcast.net

Roger Byrne

Geography
101 McCone Hall

arbyrne@berkeley.edu

Meg Conkey (emerita)

Anthropology
2251 College Bldg, room 207

meg@berkeley.edu

Kurt Cuffey

Geography and Earth & Planetary Science
589 McCone Hall

kcuffey@berkeley.edu

Whitney Davis

History of Art
419A Doe Library

wmdavis@berkeley.edu

William Dietrich

Earth & Planetary Science
313 McCone Hall

bill@eps.berkeley.edu

Paul V.A. Fine

Integrative Biology
4014 Valley Life Sciences Building

paulfine@berkeley.edu

John Graham (emeritus)

Anthropology
232 Kroeber Hall

 J.A.Graham001@
gmail.com

Erich Gruen (emeritus)

History & Classics
3422 Dwinelle Hall

gruene@berkeley.edu

Junko Habu

Anthropology
2251 College Building, room 203

habu@berkeley.edu

Christopher Hallett

History of Art & Classics
418 Doe Library

hallett@berkeley.edu
(510) 643-4512

Christine Hastorf

Anthropology
2251 College Building, room 215

hastorf@berkeley.edu

Lynn Ingram
>more info<

Earth & Planetary Science and Geography
113 McCone Hall

ingram@eps.berkeley.edu

Ira Jacknis

Hearst Museum of Anthropology
110 Kroeber Hall

jacknis@berkeley.edu

Rosemary Joyce

Anthropology
2251 College Building, room 204

rajoyce@berkeley.edu

David Keightly (emeritus)

History
3303 Dwinelle Hall

keightle@berkeley.edu

Anne Kilmer (emeritus) Near Eastern Studies
242 Barrows Hall
adkilmer@cox.net

Patrick V. Kirch (emeritus)

Anthropology
2251 College Building, room 206

kirch@berkeley.edu

Robert C. Knapp (emeritus)

Classics
7303 Dwinelle Hall

rcknapp@berkeley.edu

Kent Lightfoot

Anthropology
2251 College Building, room 213

klightfoot@berkeley.edu

Rita Lucarelli Near Eastern Studies
Barrows Hall, room 266
rita.lucarelli@berkeley.edu
 

Lisa Maher

Anthropology
2251 College Building, room 211

maher@berkeley.edu

Stephen Miller (emeritus)
>project pages<

Classics
7303 Dwinelle Hall

sgmnemea@berkeley.edu

Carlos Noreña

History
2222 Dwinelle

norena@berkeley.edu

Michael Nylan

History
3212 Dwinelle Hall

mnylan@berkeley.edu

J. Theodore Peña

Classics
7308 Dwinelle

tpena@berkeley.edu
(510) 643-8964

Jean-Pierre Protzen (emeritus)

Architecture
390A Wurster Hall

protzen@berkeley.edu

Benjamin Porter

Near Eastern Studies
242 Barrows Hall

bwporter@berkeley.edu

Carol Redmount

Near Eastern Studies
248 Barrows Hall

redmount@berkeley.edu

M. Steve Shackley (emeritus)

Anthropology
2251 College, room 210
Director, Archaeological XRF Laboratory

shackley@berkeley.edu

Kim Shelton
>project pages<

Classics
7303 Dwinelle Hall
Director, Nemea Center for Classical Archaeology

sheltonk@berkeley.edu

Andrew Stewart
>project pages<

History of Art & Classics
405 Doe Library

astewart@berkeley.edu

David Stronach (emeritus)

Near Eastern Studies
242 Barrows Hall

stronach@berkeley.edu

Jun Sunseri

Anthropology
2251 College Building, room 214

jsunseri@berkeley.edu

Lisa Trever

History of Art
421 Doe Library
(510) 642-1187

ltrever@berkeley.edu

Ruth Tringham (emerita)

Anthropology
2251 College Building, room 211

tringham@berkeley.edu

Niek Veldhius

Near Eastern Studies
280 Barrows Hall

veldhuis@berkeley.edu

Laurie Wilkie
ARF Director

Anthropology
2251 College Building, room 208

lawilkie@berkeley.edu